InterOpp.org      
Search:   
 
 

Peace Corps

The Peace Corps, a federal government agency established in 1961, sends volunteers on two-year assignments in 76 developing countries around the world.

Also known as: US Peace Corps

Staff of Peace Corps may Update This Information.
Tell a friend about Peace Corps.

Programs

Currently, more than 7,400 Americans are working overseas in programs ranging from environmental education, community services and English teaching to health, business development, IT and agriculture extension.

Qualifications

Volunteers must be U.S. citizens at least 18 years of age. Most Peace Corps assignments do require a bachelor's degree. In addition, foreign language skills, leadership skills and community service work greatly enhance a candidate's competitiveness. There is no upper age limit, and well-qualified couples are encouraged to apply.

Financial Arrangements

Volunteers receive practical work experience, a $6,075 readjustment allowance upon completion of service, transportation to and from their country of service, complete medical coverage, job placement assistance, and in some cases, deferment of student loans.

Contact Information

Web Site: www.peacecorps.gov

E-Mail: dcinfo@peacecorps.gov

Address:
Peace Corps Headquarters
1111 20th Street NW
Washington, DC 20526
USA

Phone: 1-800-424-8580

Registration / Application

The application process is thorough, beginning with an on-line (see the Peace Corps web site) or paper application, and eventually requiring references, an interview, and a nomination. Applicants should plan on the process taking 6 to 9 months on average, which includes a legal and medical clearance.

Stats

History: Established in 1961 as an independent agency within the executive branch of the United States government, the agency has implemented field projects in 135 countries using over 162,000 volunteers in the last 40 years.

Current age range of advisors: 18 to 82 years

Current average advisor age: 29 years

Advisors sent on field projects: 7,400 in 2001.

Budget: $275,000,000 (fiscal 2002)

Total USAID Funding: $195,220 (1999)
Farmer-to-Farmer Program: $195,220

Regional Activitiy: Peace Corps currently has projects in 70 countries in 9 Regions (Africa: 25, Asia: 10, Australia-Oceania: 7, Central America: 7, Caribbean: 4, Eastern Europe: 9, Middle East: 1, South America: 5, Southeast Asia: 2)

Mission Statement

The Peace Corps goals are:
To help the people of interested countries in meeting their need for trained men and women;
To help promote a better understanding of Americans on the part of the peoples served;
To help promote a better understanding of other peoples on the part of Americans.
 

Copyright © 2001 International Opportunities. All Rights Reserved. Legal Notices
Site Version 1.75 - Last updated Wednesday, December 20, 2006 at 9:44AM PST on host Saturn

 Overview
 Projects
    Matching service
    Organizations
    Project gallery
 Resources
 Products
Site Info
Site Map
Contact Us
Tell a Friend
Printable
Web Page